Coverart for item
The Resource Until the rulers obey : voices from Latin American social movements, edited by Clifton Ross and Marcy Rein ; foreword by Raúl Zibechi

Until the rulers obey : voices from Latin American social movements, edited by Clifton Ross and Marcy Rein ; foreword by Raúl Zibechi

Label
Until the rulers obey : voices from Latin American social movements
Title
Until the rulers obey
Title remainder
voices from Latin American social movements
Statement of responsibility
edited by Clifton Ross and Marcy Rein ; foreword by Raúl Zibechi
Contributor
Contributor
Editor
Subject
Genre
Language
eng
Summary
Bringing together voices from the movements behind the wave of change that swept Latin America at the turn of the 21st century, this unique collection of interviews features five dozen leaders and grassroots activists from 15 countries, presenting their work and debating pressing questions of power, organizational forms, and relations with the state. These movements have galvanized long-silent--or silenced--sectors of society: indigenous people, campesinos, students, the LGBT community, the unemployed, and all those left out of the promised utopia of a globalized economy. They have deployed a wide range of strategies and actions, sometimes building schools or clinics, sometimes occupying factories or fields, sometimes organizing political parties to take the reins of the state, and sometimes resisting government policies in order to protect their new-found power in community. This indispensable compilation of primary source material is organized in chapters by country, with each chapter introduced by a solidarity activist, writer, or academic with deep knowledge of the place. It addresses a wide range of issues, from fighting against mines and agribusiness to demanding equal participation through the recognition of language and culture, giving participants, students, and observers of social movements a chance to learn from their experiences
Cataloging source
BTCTA
Dewey number
303.48/4/098
Illustrations
  • illustrations
  • maps
Index
index present
LC call number
HN110.5.A8
LC item number
U6 2014
Literary form
non fiction
Nature of contents
bibliography
http://library.link/vocab/relatedWorkOrContributorDate
1952-
http://library.link/vocab/relatedWorkOrContributorName
  • Ross, Clif
  • Rein, Marcy
  • Zibechi, Raúl
http://library.link/vocab/subjectName
  • Social movements
  • Social movements
  • Social movements
  • Social movements
  • Latin America
  • Latijns-Amerika
  • Protestbewegung
  • Sozialreformer
  • Lateinamerika
  • Sociala rörelser
  • Vänsterrörelser
  • Latinamerika
Label
Until the rulers obey : voices from Latin American social movements, edited by Clifton Ross and Marcy Rein ; foreword by Raúl Zibechi
Link
Instantiates
Publication
Bibliography note
Includes bibliographical references (pages 455-467) and index
Carrier category
volume
Carrier category code
nc
Carrier MARC source
rdacarrier
Content category
text
Content type code
txt
Content type MARC source
rdacontent
Contents
  • Paula Barrios, Women Transforming the World (MTM)
  • Roberto Mendez, H.I.J.O.S. and CPR Urbana
  • Edwin E.A. Guevara, SITRAPETEN union organizer
  • Javier de León and Fernando Solís, anti-mining activists
  • Honduras
  • Introduction by Adrienne Pine
  • Nery Rodríguez, middle-school teacher
  • Leda Sánchez, Marina Pagoada, and Juana Buchanan, nurses in resistance
  • Sara Hernández, Movimiento Unificado Campesino del Aguán (MUCA)
  • Ricardo, gay activist, FNRP member
  • Mexico
  • El Salvador
  • Introduction by J. Heyward
  • Miguel Rivera, community organizer -- Lower Lempa River/Bay of Jiquilisco Coordinating Committee
  • Lilian Coto de Cuellar, FMLN National Secretariat for Women
  • Oswaldo Natarén and members of the University Front of Roque Dalton
  • Nicaragua
  • Introduction by Clifton Ross
  • Andrea Morales Pérez, Sandinista Workers' Federation
  • Altagracia del Socorro Solís, Banana Workers' Encampment
  • Gloria Paniagua, Another World is Possible
  • Introduction by Luis Ballesteros
  • Victor Hugo Tinoco, Sandinista Renewal Movement
  • Luisa Molina, Civil Coordinating Committee
  • Yamilet Mejía, feminist lawyer and activist
  • Colombia
  • Introduction by Mario A. Murillo
  • Manuela Ruiz, ecologist
  • Luis Yonda, Regional Indigenous Council of Cauca
  • Antonio Navarro Wolff, governor of Nariño state, former M-19 guerrilla
  • Jesús Tuberquía, San José de Apartadó Peace Community
  • Venezuela
  • Women in the Zapatista movement
  • Introduction by Clifton Ross
  • Rosangela Orozco, El Panal 2021 Commune
  • J. Arturo Albarrán, National Socialist Council for Agroecology
  • María Vicenta Dávila, popular educator
  • Alexis Romero, indigenous activist
  • Orlando Chirino, CCURA (United Revolutionary Autonomous Class Current), oil industry worker
  • Ecuador
  • Introduction by Marc Becker
  • Milton Chamorro, Itchimbía land occupation
  • Humberto Cholango, ECUARUNARI/CONAIE
  • Voices deom the Oaxaca uprising of 2006
  • Dioyenes Lucio, FENOCIN (National Federation of Indigenous, Peasant, and Black Organizations)
  • Monica Chuji Gualinga, CONAIE, Constitutional Assembly
  • Luis Macas, Scientific Institute of Indigenous Cultures (ICCI)
  • Brazil
  • Introduction by Michael Fox
  • Ana Hanauer, Landless Workers' Movement (MST)
  • Nelsa Inês Fabian Nespolo, "We Will Overcome Cooperative of United Seamstresses"
  • Ana Vanesca and Pedro Cardosa, City of Plastic and the Urban Resistance Front
  • Eliana Sousa Silva, favela activist
  • Raimundo Belmiro, rubber tapper and environmental activist
  • Movement for the National Renewal (MORENA)
  • Peru
  • Introduction by Raphael Hoetmer and Mar Daza
  • Hugo Blanco, writer and activist
  • Magarita Pérez Anchiraico, community organizer in National Confederation of Peruvian Communities Affected by Mining (CONACAMI)
  • Magdiel Carrión, Ayabaca Provincial Federation of Peasant Communities, CONACAMI
  • Luzmila Chiricente and Sari Salinas Ponce, Regional Federation of Ashaninka, Nomatsiguengas, and Kakintes Women from the Central Jungle (FREMANK)
  • Veronica Ferrari, Homosexual Movement of Lima
  • Bolivia
  • Introduction by Ben Dangl
  • Pedro Portugal Mollinedo, editor of Pukara
  • #YoSoy132
  • Silvia Rivera Cusicanqui, scholar and activist
  • Julieta Ojeda, Mujeres Creando/Women Creating
  • Oscar Olivera, writer and activist
  • Paraguay
  • Introduction by Ben Dangl
  • Oscar Caceres, Secretariat of Information and Communication for Development (SICOM)
  • Hipólito Acevei and Emiliano Vera, Coordination for the Self-Determination of Indigenous Peoples (CAPI)
  • Jorge Galeano, Popular and Agrarian Movement (MAP)
  • Liz Becker, Social and Popular Front
  • Francisco Estigarribia, member of National Coordination of Adolescent and Child Workers (CONNATs)
  • Guatemala
  • Marielle Palau, BASE Social Research
  • Uruguay
  • Introduction by Raúl Zibechi
  • Helios Sarthou, Frente Amplio/Broad Front
  • Gustavo, Pablo, and Noelia, Galpón de Corrales community center
  • Argentina
  • Introduction by Marie Trigona
  • Diego Benegas Loyo, H.I.J.O.S. (Daughters and Sons for Identity and Justice Against Forgetting and Silence)
  • Franco Basualdo, Prensa de Frente
  • Ernesto "Lalo" Paret, Movement of Recovered Companies
  • Introduction by Phil Neff
  • Claudia Acuña, Colectivo lavaca
  • Chile
  • Introduction by Marcy Rein
  • Edmundo Jiles, José Calderón Miranda Human Rights Committee
  • Iván Fuentes, Social Movement for Aysén
  • La Negra, feminist activist
  • José Ancalao, Federation of Mapuche Students
  • Marjory Cuello, Confederation of Chilean Students (CONFECH)
Control code
ocn840465203
Dimensions
23 cm
Extent
xxix, 486 pages
Isbn
9781604867947
Lccn
2013911522
Media category
unmediated
Media MARC source
rdamedia
Media type code
n
Other physical details
illustrations, maps
System control number
  • (Sirsi) i9781604867947
  • (OCoLC)840465203
Label
Until the rulers obey : voices from Latin American social movements, edited by Clifton Ross and Marcy Rein ; foreword by Raúl Zibechi
Link
Publication
Bibliography note
Includes bibliographical references (pages 455-467) and index
Carrier category
volume
Carrier category code
nc
Carrier MARC source
rdacarrier
Content category
text
Content type code
txt
Content type MARC source
rdacontent
Contents
  • Paula Barrios, Women Transforming the World (MTM)
  • Roberto Mendez, H.I.J.O.S. and CPR Urbana
  • Edwin E.A. Guevara, SITRAPETEN union organizer
  • Javier de León and Fernando Solís, anti-mining activists
  • Honduras
  • Introduction by Adrienne Pine
  • Nery Rodríguez, middle-school teacher
  • Leda Sánchez, Marina Pagoada, and Juana Buchanan, nurses in resistance
  • Sara Hernández, Movimiento Unificado Campesino del Aguán (MUCA)
  • Ricardo, gay activist, FNRP member
  • Mexico
  • El Salvador
  • Introduction by J. Heyward
  • Miguel Rivera, community organizer -- Lower Lempa River/Bay of Jiquilisco Coordinating Committee
  • Lilian Coto de Cuellar, FMLN National Secretariat for Women
  • Oswaldo Natarén and members of the University Front of Roque Dalton
  • Nicaragua
  • Introduction by Clifton Ross
  • Andrea Morales Pérez, Sandinista Workers' Federation
  • Altagracia del Socorro Solís, Banana Workers' Encampment
  • Gloria Paniagua, Another World is Possible
  • Introduction by Luis Ballesteros
  • Victor Hugo Tinoco, Sandinista Renewal Movement
  • Luisa Molina, Civil Coordinating Committee
  • Yamilet Mejía, feminist lawyer and activist
  • Colombia
  • Introduction by Mario A. Murillo
  • Manuela Ruiz, ecologist
  • Luis Yonda, Regional Indigenous Council of Cauca
  • Antonio Navarro Wolff, governor of Nariño state, former M-19 guerrilla
  • Jesús Tuberquía, San José de Apartadó Peace Community
  • Venezuela
  • Women in the Zapatista movement
  • Introduction by Clifton Ross
  • Rosangela Orozco, El Panal 2021 Commune
  • J. Arturo Albarrán, National Socialist Council for Agroecology
  • María Vicenta Dávila, popular educator
  • Alexis Romero, indigenous activist
  • Orlando Chirino, CCURA (United Revolutionary Autonomous Class Current), oil industry worker
  • Ecuador
  • Introduction by Marc Becker
  • Milton Chamorro, Itchimbía land occupation
  • Humberto Cholango, ECUARUNARI/CONAIE
  • Voices deom the Oaxaca uprising of 2006
  • Dioyenes Lucio, FENOCIN (National Federation of Indigenous, Peasant, and Black Organizations)
  • Monica Chuji Gualinga, CONAIE, Constitutional Assembly
  • Luis Macas, Scientific Institute of Indigenous Cultures (ICCI)
  • Brazil
  • Introduction by Michael Fox
  • Ana Hanauer, Landless Workers' Movement (MST)
  • Nelsa Inês Fabian Nespolo, "We Will Overcome Cooperative of United Seamstresses"
  • Ana Vanesca and Pedro Cardosa, City of Plastic and the Urban Resistance Front
  • Eliana Sousa Silva, favela activist
  • Raimundo Belmiro, rubber tapper and environmental activist
  • Movement for the National Renewal (MORENA)
  • Peru
  • Introduction by Raphael Hoetmer and Mar Daza
  • Hugo Blanco, writer and activist
  • Magarita Pérez Anchiraico, community organizer in National Confederation of Peruvian Communities Affected by Mining (CONACAMI)
  • Magdiel Carrión, Ayabaca Provincial Federation of Peasant Communities, CONACAMI
  • Luzmila Chiricente and Sari Salinas Ponce, Regional Federation of Ashaninka, Nomatsiguengas, and Kakintes Women from the Central Jungle (FREMANK)
  • Veronica Ferrari, Homosexual Movement of Lima
  • Bolivia
  • Introduction by Ben Dangl
  • Pedro Portugal Mollinedo, editor of Pukara
  • #YoSoy132
  • Silvia Rivera Cusicanqui, scholar and activist
  • Julieta Ojeda, Mujeres Creando/Women Creating
  • Oscar Olivera, writer and activist
  • Paraguay
  • Introduction by Ben Dangl
  • Oscar Caceres, Secretariat of Information and Communication for Development (SICOM)
  • Hipólito Acevei and Emiliano Vera, Coordination for the Self-Determination of Indigenous Peoples (CAPI)
  • Jorge Galeano, Popular and Agrarian Movement (MAP)
  • Liz Becker, Social and Popular Front
  • Francisco Estigarribia, member of National Coordination of Adolescent and Child Workers (CONNATs)
  • Guatemala
  • Marielle Palau, BASE Social Research
  • Uruguay
  • Introduction by Raúl Zibechi
  • Helios Sarthou, Frente Amplio/Broad Front
  • Gustavo, Pablo, and Noelia, Galpón de Corrales community center
  • Argentina
  • Introduction by Marie Trigona
  • Diego Benegas Loyo, H.I.J.O.S. (Daughters and Sons for Identity and Justice Against Forgetting and Silence)
  • Franco Basualdo, Prensa de Frente
  • Ernesto "Lalo" Paret, Movement of Recovered Companies
  • Introduction by Phil Neff
  • Claudia Acuña, Colectivo lavaca
  • Chile
  • Introduction by Marcy Rein
  • Edmundo Jiles, José Calderón Miranda Human Rights Committee
  • Iván Fuentes, Social Movement for Aysén
  • La Negra, feminist activist
  • José Ancalao, Federation of Mapuche Students
  • Marjory Cuello, Confederation of Chilean Students (CONFECH)
Control code
ocn840465203
Dimensions
23 cm
Extent
xxix, 486 pages
Isbn
9781604867947
Lccn
2013911522
Media category
unmediated
Media MARC source
rdamedia
Media type code
n
Other physical details
illustrations, maps
System control number
  • (Sirsi) i9781604867947
  • (OCoLC)840465203

Library Locations

    • Waubonsee: Aurora Downtown CampusBorrow it
      1st Floor 18 S. River St., Aurora, IL, 60506-4178, US
      41.7587304 -88.3172925
Processing Feedback ...